Login
Login
ENGLISH ARABIC
Microdata Catalog
  • Data Catalog
  • Citations
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PAL_LFS_2016_HD_V1 / variable [V4011]
central

Labor Force Survey, LFS 2016

Palestine, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAL_LFS_2016_HD_V1
Producer(s)
Economic Research Forum, Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Collections
Labor Force Surveys ERF Harmonized Datasets
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 14, 2020
Last modified
Jan 14, 2020
Page views
224873
Downloads
9968
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Palestine16-LFS
    HH-V1
  • Palestine16-LFS
    IND-V1

Data type (DTYPE)

Data file: Palestine16-LFS IND-V1

Overview

Valid: 94036
Valid (weighted): 94036
Invalid: 0
Invalid (weighted): 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 9
End: 9
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: V4018

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
1 Cross-sectional 0 0
0%
2 Panel 94036 94036
100%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
This variable should indicate whether the survey data is cross-sectional or panel.
Universe
All individuals
Source of information
Data Dictionary & Questionnaire/Codebook

Imputation and derivation

Coder instructions
Generated by ERF

Others

Notes
GENERAL NOTES
----------------------
The value of this variable should be constant for the same dataset, indicating one type of data (cross-sectional or panel).
This variable might be useful when combining datasets to identify different types of data before using them for analysis.


COUNTRY SPECIFIC NOTES
----------------------------------
Generated by ERF taking the code 2 since the data is panel.
A check on paneled households and individuals was conducted.
Some inconsistencies were detected across rounds in paneled observations.
Only some cases could be corrected, particularly in time-invariant characteristics, however the most appropriate method to deal with the rest was left to the user's judgement.
Back to Catalog
ERF NADA

© ERF NADA, All Rights Reserved.